contact us

Seeded players breeze through in the men's and women's in World Junior meet

Nov 10th, 2016
5068


Top seed Kanthaphon Wangcharoen ( Image above) of Thailand marched into the third in the BWF World Junior Championships in Bilbao with an effortless 21-5, 21=13 win in Round Two on Tuesday.
The Thai ace received a bye in the first round.


Also through to the Third Round is Malaysia's hope and second seed Lee Zii Jia and another Thai hope Pachaarapol Nipornram (seeded No 3) - joined by Taiwan's No
4 seed Lee Chia Hao.


Zii Jia ran out an easy 21-8, 21-18 winnver over Germany's Brian Holtscheke while Pachaarapol was taken the full distance before he prevailed Brazil's Cleyson Nobre Santos with a 21-15, 15-21, 21-15.


China's No 5 seed Sun Feixiang, who played a key role in his team's 3-0 triumph in the mixed team final against Malaysia, flexed his way to a 21-8, 21-15 win over Korea's Son Seong-hyun.
In the women's singles Malaysia's reigning champion Goh Jin Wei swept to a 21-9, 21-11 win over Germany's Miranda Wilson in the second round after a bye in the first round.


No 2 seed Che Yufei of China, who won the winning point for her nation in the mixed team final against on Sunday was also in devastating form with a 21-7, 21-3 win over Maria Alexandra of Romania.


SECOND ROUND RESULTS (Selected)


Men's singles
Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) beat Matthew Grimley (Scot) 21-5, 21-13
Luis Navarro (Mex) beat Daniel Popescu (Rou) 21-15, 21-10
Leong Jun Hao (Mas) beat Grogol Nalgranyan (Geo) 21-6, 21-5
Zulkifli Ramadhani (Ina) beat Jacob Schueler (Aus) 21-17, 21-11
Lee Chia Hao (Tpe) beat Niels Veenstra (Ned) 21-10, 21-11
Koki Watanabe (Jpn) beat Kristaps Kalnias (Lat) 21-8, 21-8
Sun Feixiang (Chn) beat Son Seong-hyun (Kor) 21-8, 21-15
Lakshya Sen (Ind) beat Teoh Kai Chen (Aus) 21-14, 21-9
Ryan Ng Zin Rei (Sin) beat Matis Kaart (Est)


Women's singles
Goh Jin Wei (Mas) Miranda Wilson (Ger) 21-9, 21-11
Ella Sodestrom (Swe) beat Gaea Galvez (NZ) 18-21, 21-14, 21-11
Reka Madarasz (Hun) beat Linda Mazri (Alg) 21-7, 21-8
Aakarshi Kashyap (Ind) beat Maryna Ilyinskaya (Ukr) 21-17, 21-17
Gregoria Mariska (Ina) beat Gabriele Paskeviciute (Ltu) 21-2, 21-2
Gao Fangjie (Chn) beat Irina Amalie Andersen (Den) 21-6, 21-9
Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Olga Rogova (Rus) 21-8, 21-7
Tiffany Ho (Aus) beat Berta Ausbergerova (Cze) 21-12, 21-14

 


Related Article