contact us

INDONESIAN QUALIFIER CHRISTIE ADVANCES

May 03rd, 2016
4249

SHAH ALAM: Indonesian youngster, Cristie Jonatan, who came through the qualifying rounds, served up a smashing surprise when he advanced to the second round of the Celcom Axiata Malaysia Open Superseries Premier here today.

Cristie, who defeated Malaysia's Zulfadli Zulkifli and Japanese Kenta Nishimoto in the qualifiers, defeated seventh seed, Chou Tien Chen from Taiwan in the first round today.

The 19-year-old snatched the first set 21-13 but fumbled in the second and lost 12-21. He quickly recovered and dominated the decider, winning 21-8. He will face China's Hu Yun in the second round tomorrow.

Meanwhile, the top three leading singles players, Chen Long, Lin Dan and Lee Chong Wei all advanced to the second round.

In the men's doubles, world No. 2 Mohd Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan remain on course in their quest to defend their title here when they beat Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen of China 21-17, 21-17.

The duo, however, do not want the thought of retaining the title pressure them and affect their focus to do well here. "We want to focus on one game at a time," said Hendra Setiawan.

He added that their main rivals here are South Koreans Lee Yong Dae and Yong Yoo Song who are the top ranked pair in the world. "They are getting stronger and will be the ones who could stop us."

The women's doubles saw a major upset today when topseeds Luo Ying and Luo Yu were knocked out by Japanese pair, Shizuka Matsuo and Mami Naito 21-13, 21-14.

In the mixed doubles, qualifiers, Yoo Yeon Seong-CHang Ye Na from South Korea surprised the Chinese pair of Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong 21-9, 9-21, 21-11.

Overall, the Asian players had a great run today with all the leading players moving on to the second round.

Selected results

Men's singles 
Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Tukuma Ueda (Jpn) 21-11, 21-8 Lin Dan (Chn) bt Chong Yee Han (Mas) 21-10, 21-15 
Hsu Jen Hao (Tpe) bt Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-10, 18-21, 21-15 
Son Wan Ho (S.Kor) bt Goh Soon Huat (Mas) 21-16-, 5-21, 21-13 
Chen Long (Chn) bt Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 21-19, 21-15 
Iskandar Zulkarnain (Mas) bt Anthony Ginting (Ina) 21-16, 21-19. 
Cristie Jonatan (Ina) bt Chou Tien Chen (Tai) 21-13, 12-21, 21-8

Men's doubles 
Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) bt Chen Hung Ling-Wang Chi Lin 21-10, 21-16
Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong (Mas) bt Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-19, 24-26, 21-17
Hoon Thein How-Teo Kok Siang (Mas) bt 
Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Kedren Kittinupong (Tha) 21-16, 19-21, 21-15
Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong (Kor) bt Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin (Tpe) 2108, 21-19 
Mohamad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) 21-17, 21-17

Women's singles
Tee Jing Yi (Mas) bt Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto (Ina) 21-8, 21-13 
Li Xuerui (Chn) bt Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) 21-11, 21-11 
Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) 21-14, 21-18 

Women's doubles
Shizuka Matsuo-Mami Naito (Jpn) bt Luo Ying-Luo Yu 21-13, 21-14

Mixed doubles
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt Riky Widianto-Puspita Richi Dili (Ina) 21-15, 21-18 
Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Jacco Arends-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-17, 21-19 
Yoo Yeon Seong-CHang Ye Na (S.Kor) bt Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 21-9, 9-21, 21-11. 


Related Article