contact us

Grand hat-trick for Bogdan and Veronika in Badminton Asia Kazakhstan Championships

Nov 21st, 2018
2137


It was a proud day for Kazakhstan in the Badminton Asia Regional (Central Region) Kazakhstan Championships when Bogdan Nazarov (Under-15 Boys) and Veronika Vitman (Under-13 Girls) clinched three titles each in Uralsk, Kazakhstan on Tuesday.


Nazarov started the ball rolling in his category he thrashed Uzbekistan challenger Ilya Kuzaev 21-7, 21-6 for the Under-15 Boys' singles title in only 21 minutes.  He also won the Boys' Doubles title with Nikita Vasiliyev and the Mixed Doubles with Daria Moiseenko.


In the Boys' Doubles final Nazarov-Vasiliyev outplayed Matvey Grishenko-Danila Rublyov 21-7, 21-11 in 22 minutes.


However, Moiseenko, who was also chasing a treble fell short of the target when she and partner Anastasia Bushaeva lost in the doubles - going down to top seeds Darya Chotonova-Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva 13-21, 14-21 in the final.


In the Under-13 category (Girls) second-seeded Veronika Vitman also celebrated a treble - winning the singles against her doubles partner Aigerim Yessenali with an upset 21-15, 22-20 win in 27 minutes.


The duo later teamed up to win the doubles title against Alina Alimbayeva-Mariya Maslyonova 21-6, 21-11 in 20 minutes. Veronika later teamed up with Vladislav Gordeyev in the mixed doubles final to beat Kirill Ten-Kamila Kuzeeva. 
 



RESULTS (ALL FINALS)
(All Kazakhstan, unless mentioned)
UNDER-15


Boys' singles
Bogdan Nazarov beat Ilya Kuzaev (Uzb) 21-7, 21-6


Boys' doubles
Bogdan Nazarov-Nikita Vasiliyev beat Matvey Grishenko-Danila Rublyov 21-7, 21-11


Girls' singles
Daria Moiseenko beat Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva 21-12, 21-11 


Girls' doubles 
Darya Chotonova-Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva beat Anastasia Bushaeva-Daria Moiseenko 21-13, 21-14


Mixed doubles
Bogdan Nazarov-Daria Moiseenko beat Makhsut Tajibullayeva-Darya Chotonova 2-11, 21-19

UNDER-13


Boys' singles
Vladislav Gordeyev beat Galymbek Galiakbar 21-11, 21-9


Boys' doubles
Dmitriy Kharmalov-Daniil Tarassov beat Karen Akiev-Krill Ten 21-15, 21-17


Girls' singles
Veronika Vitman beat Aigerim Yessenali 21-15, 22-20


Girls' doubles
Veronika Vitman-Aigerim Yessenali beat Akima Alimbayeva-Mariya Maslyonova 21-6, 21-11


Mixed doubles
Vladislav Gordeyev-Veronika Vitman beat Kirill Ten-Kamila Kuzeeva 21-11, 21-15

 


Related Article