contact us

Daria and Bogdan to feature in three Under-15 finals each in Badminton Asia Kazakhstan Championships

Nov 20th, 2018
2035



Daria Moiseenko (Girls) and Bogdan Nazarov (Boys) have lined themselves up for a hat-trick of titles in the Badminton Asia Regional (Central Asia) Kazakhstan Under-15 and Under-13 Championships in Uralsk, Kazakhstan.


The duo will feature in the Under-15 finals. Nazarov will feature in the boys' singles final against Ilya Kuzaev of Uzbekistan and the boys' doubles final with his Kazakhstan compatriot Nikita Vasiliyev. He will also play in the mixed doubles final with Moiseenko.


In the boys' singles semi-finals, Nazarov beat compatriot Abzal Rafkhat 21-11, 21-2 while Shakhzal Ruziboev fully stretched Kuzaev in an all-Uzbek semifinal before Kuzaev registered a 19-21, 21-18, 21-11 win in 50 minutes.

Daria will play Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva for the girls' Under-15 title and then will join forces with Anastasia Bushaeve as second seeds for the doubles final against Nargiza and Darya Chotonova, the number one seeds.


Nazarov-Vasiliyev marched into the boys' Under-15 final when they stunned compatriots and number one seeds Ratmir Gilmanov-Makhsut Tajibullayev in straight games 21-15, 21-6 in only 20 minutes.


They will play second seeds Matyev Grishenko-Danila Rublyov who defeated Zahar Dolbussin-Konstantin Fedossseyenko -15-21, 21-14, 21-14 - for the title.


The mixed doubles semi-finals Nazarov-Moiseenko stunned number one seeds Danila Rublyov-Yeva Butpayeva 21-16, 21-9 to advance to the final against second seeds Makhsut Tajibullayeva-Darya Chotonova who defeated Yuriy Mukhtarov-Dilyara Dzhumadilova 21-13, 21-9.

Under-15 (Semi-Final Results)


Boys' singles
Bogdan Nazarov (Kaz) beat Abzal Rafkhat (Kaz) 21-11, 21-2
Ilya Kuzaev (Uzb) beat Shakhzat Ruziboev (Uzb) 19-21, 21-18, 21-11


Boys' doubles
Bogdan Nazarov-Nikita Vasiliyev (Kaz) beat Ratmir Gilmanov-Makhsut Tajibullayev (Kaz) 21-15, 21-6
Matyev Grishenko-Danila Rublyov (Kaz) beat Zahar Dolbussin-Konstantin Fedossseyenko (Kaz) 15-21, 21-14, 21-14

Girls' singles
Daria Moiseenko (Kaz) beat Darya Chotonova (Kaz) 21-10, 21-11
Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva (Kaz) beat Dilyara Dzhumadilova (Kaz) 20-22, 21-18, 21-16


Girls' doubles
Darya Chotonova-Nargiza Rakhmetullayeva (Kaz) beat Aruzhan Algaziyeva-Valeria Kim (Kaz) 21-4, 21-6

Anastasia Bushaeva-Daria Moiseenko (Kaz) beat Yeva Butpayeva-Milana Shalabaeva (Kaz) 21-12, 21-17


Mixed doubles
Makhsut Tajibullayeva-Darya Chotonova (Kaz) beat Yuriy Mukhtarov-Dilyara Dzhumadilova (Kaz) 21-13, 21-9
Bogdan Nazarov-Daria Moiseenko (Kaz) beat Danila Rublyov-Yeva Butpayeva (Kaz) 21-16, 21-9

 


Related Article