contact us

Top seeds continue to tumble in BCA Indonesia Open

Jun 16th, 2017
433

There were more  shocks in the BCA Indonesia Open Superseries Premier in Jakarta on Thursday when the second round matches were played with former world No 1 and top seed Lee Chong Wei being a major casualty in the men's singles.

Chong Wei is six-time winner of the Indonesia Open. His previous titles were won in 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011 2013 and 2017 and was highly touted to win his seventh Indonesia Open.
His shock defeat at the hands of India's up and coming shuttler H.S. Prannoy saw the 29th ranked Indian coming off  21-10, 21-18 winner over third ranked Malaysian in 40 minutes.

Prannoy will meet China's Olympics and world champion, 8th seeded Chen Long for a place in the quarter-finals. Chen Long was too strong for Indonesian youngster Jonatan Christie and romped to an easy 21-9, 21-7 in 35 minutes.

Chong Wei's exit comes in the wake of the shock defeats of world No 1 and top seeds Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo of Indonesian in the men's doubles in the first round on Wednesday. Japan's Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi - the world's top ranked women's doubles pair - and top seeds in Jakarta were also first round casualties.

The Jakarta Convention Center - the venue for this year's Indonesia Open - continued to produce upsets with another unseeded Indian K. Srikanth getting the better of world No 9 Jan O Jorgensen with a 21-15, 20-22, 21-16 win over the fourth seed in 57 minutes to earn a quarter-final clash against Wang Tzu Wei who continued his fine run in Jakarta.

Tzu Wei from Chinese Taipei defeated Hong Kong's Angus Ng Ka Long 21-16, 21-18. He beat China's Lin Dan - a five time world champion - 21-16, 21-18 in the first round.

Another Chinese Taipei player Chou Tien Chen, seeded No 6, also advanced after a 70-minute battle with Anders Antonsen of Denmark. Tien Chen prevailed 21-12, 20-22, 21-15 to earn a quarter-final clash with second seed Son Wan-ho of South Korea. Wan-ho defeated China's Zhao Junpeng 20-22, 21-7, 21-16.

 In the women's singles world No 1 and top seed Tai Tzu Ying of Chinese Taipei, who has already won the four titles this year - including the All England, India Open, Malaysia Open, the Singapore Open plus the Asian title, blew away Indonesia's Gregoria Mariska 21-13, 21-16. She next plays Thailand's Nitchaon Jindapol who knocked out India's Saina Nehwal 21-15, 6-21, 21-16 in a 63-minute thriller.

It was a double blow for India when fourth seed and Rio Olympics silver medal winner P.V. Sindhu fell to a shock 21-15, 12-21, 18-21 defeat to China-born Zhang Beiwen of the United States.

Malaysia had mixed fortunes in the mixed doubles. Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jingare  still in the hunt after a 22-20, 21-13 win over Indonesia's Fachryza Abimanyu-Bunga Fitriani Romadhini while Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie ended their campaign after losing a close encounter against Chinese Taipei's Lu Ching Yao-Chiang Kai Hsin who won 21-18, 21-19.
 

SELECTED RESULTS (Second Round)
Men's singles 

H. S. Prannoy (Ind) beat Lee Chong Wei (Mas) 21-10, 21-18
Son Wan-ho (Kor) beat Zhao Junpeng (Chn) 20-22,  21-7, 21-16
Chen Long (Chn) beat Jonatan Christie (Ina) 21-9, 21-7

Kazumasa Sakai (Jpn) beat Emil Holst (Den) 26-24, 21-14

Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) beat Shi Yuqi (Chn)  21-12, 21-15
Wang Tzu Wei (Tpe) beat Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-16, 21-18

K. Srikanth (Ind) beat Jan O Jorgensen (Den) 21-15, 20-22, 21-16
Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) beat Anders Antonsen (Den) 21-12, 20-22, 21-15

Men's Doubles

Liu Cheng-Zhang Nan (Chn) beat Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) 21-14, 21-16
Takeshi Kamura-Keogo Sonoda (Jpn) beat Mathias Christiansen-David Dugaard (Den) 21-17, 21-16 

Mixed Doubles

Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) beat Fachryza Abimanyu- Bunga Fitriani Romadhini (INa) 22-20, 211-13
Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) beat Hsu Ya-ching-Wu Ti Jung (Tpe) 21-13, 21-13
Lu Ching Yao-Chaing Kai Hsin (Tpe) beat Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie (Mas) 21-18, 21-19
Liu Yuchen-Tang Jinhua (Chn) beat Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 14-21, 21-13, 21-12
Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) beat Hafiz Faizal-Shela Devi Aulia (Ina) 21-17, 22-20

 


Related Article